Frankincense Essential Oil: The Trees
Frankincense Essential Oil
The type of Frankincense Essential Oil I’ll discuss here can only be found in Oman or Yemen. As you can see in the video, the Frankincense tree is gnarly and very scrubby looking.
As you can see, this essential oil is an valuable, ancient one. Frankincense, gold and myrrh were usually reserved as gifts to Kings or others in high power.
How is Frankincense Harvested?
As you can see from the video, the Frankincense tree is scraped and then the white milky resin that flows from the area is left to harden for approximately 3 weeks. Palm leaves are placed at the base of the tree to collect any resin that might drip down as well.
The resin is then collected and aged for approximately 12 weeks and then are brought to market.
Harvesting takes place 2x per year, from January through March and then August through October.
Uses for Frankincense
Skin Care (wrinkles, turkey neck, crow’s feet and more)
Here’s what to do: Apply a drop or 2 topically to the affected areas (no more) and be sure you’re using Therapeutic Grade Essential Oils. Do not accept diluted, inferior products. They simply will not produce the same results and, honestly, it will be a waste of your money.
Diffusion: Frankincense Essential Oil can also be placed in a diffuser.
When using for skin care, add 4-5 drops of Frankincense Essential Oil to a tsp. of V-6 oil and rub liberally on the areas you are concerned with. More is not better in this case. Therapeutic Essential Oils should be used as directed on the YoungLiving website.
Disclaimer: Statements provided by Leslie Sansone Williams are for informational purposes only. These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. Please consult your physician before using essential oils.